Wiki

ADCC Submission Fighting World Championship

ADCC Submission Fighting World Championship
ADCC Submission Wrestling World Championship.png
Logo

The ADCC Submission Fighting World Championship (formerly ADCC Submission Wrestling World Championships) is a grappling competition involving professional athletes who have been successful at the highest levels of Luta Livre, freestyle wrestling, catch wrestling, judo, Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu, Sambo, shooto and mixed martial arts.[1][2] It's considered the most prestigious competition in the submission grappling combat sport. The rules of the event disallow strikes while promoting grappling and submissions. ADCC is an acronym for "Abu Dhabi Combat Club", the event was originally hosted in Abu Dhabi. Later host countries have included Brazil, China, Finland, Spain, the UK, and the US.

History

The competition was created by Sheik Tahnoun Bin Zayed Al Nahyan, the son of the former United Arab Emirates president Sheikh Zayed bin Sultan Al Nahyan, together with his Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu instructor Nelson Monteiro.[3][4] Royler Gracie characterized this as the beginning of "the modern era of submission grappling".[5] Thousands of submission grappling tournaments around the world use elements of the ADCC format and rule structure. To date, the great majority of ADCC champions have had experience studying the art of Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu, whose rules are the most similar to.[1] However, there have been notable exceptions to this, such as Japanese Sanae Kikuta (Judo/Shoot Wrestling), South African (Judo, Greco-Roman wrestling and Freestyle wrestling, Sumo), and American Mark Kerr (Collegiate/Freestyle Wrestling).

For the future of the event the organizer Mo Jassim has plans for adding more women's divisions and allowing reigning absolute champions to compete in weight-classes despite being booked for the main event superfight.[6] It was announced in 2020 that for the first time in the competition's history, there would be more than two years between editions due to the setbacks suffered as a result of the Coronavirus pandemic. The 2021 edition of the ADCC World Championships will now take place in 2022 instead.[7]

ADCC World Championships

List of ADCC Champions in Men's Submission Fighting by Year and Weight

Year Host 66 kg 77 kg 88 kg 99 kg +99 kg Absolute
1998 United Arab Emirates Abu Dhabi Brazil Alexander Freitas (1/1) Brazil Renzo Gracie (1/2) Brazil Rodrigo Gracie (1/1) Brazil Mario Sperry (1/2) United States Ricco Rodriguez (1/1) Brazil Mario Sperry (2/2)
1999 United Arab Emirates Abu Dhabi Brazil Royler Gracie (1/3) Brazil Jean Jacques Machado (1/1) Russia Karimula Barkalaev (1/1) United States Jeff Monson (1/2) United States Mark Kerr (1/3) Brazil Roberto Traven (1/1)
2000 United Arab Emirates Abu Dhabi Brazil Royler Gracie (2/3) Brazil Renzo Gracie (2/2) Brazil Saulo Ribeiro (1/2) Brazil Ricardo Arona (1/3) United States Mark Kerr (2/3) United States Mark Kerr (3/3)
2001 United Arab Emirates Abu Dhabi Brazil Royler Gracie (3/3) Brazil Marcio Feitosa (1/1) Japan Sanae Kikuta (1/1) Brazil Ricardo Arona (2/3) South Africa (1/1) Brazil Ricardo Arona (3/3)
2003 Brazil São Paulo Brazil Leo Vieira (1/2) Brazil Marcelo Garcia (1/4) Brazil Saulo Ribeiro (2/2) Norway Jon Olav Einemo (1/1) Brazil Márcio Cruz (1/1) United States Dean Lister (1/2)
2005 United States Los Angeles Brazil Leo Vieira (2/2) Brazil Marcelo Garcia (2/4) Brazil Ronaldo Souza (1/1) Brazil Roger Gracie (1/2) United States Jeff Monson (2/2) Brazil Roger Gracie (2/2)
2007 United States Trenton Brazil Rani Yahya (1/1) Brazil Marcelo Garcia (3/4) Brazil Demian Maia (1/1) Brazil Alexandre Ribeiro (1/2) Brazil Fabrício Werdum (1/2) United States Robert Drysdale (1/1)
2009 Spain Barcelona Brazil Rafael Mendes (1/2) Brazil Pablo Popovitch (1/1) Brazil Braulio Estima (1/2) Brazil Alexandre Ribeiro (2/2) Brazil Fabrício Werdum (2/2) Brazil Braulio Estima (2/2)
2011 United Kingdom Nottingham Brazil Rafael Mendes (2/2) Brazil Marcelo Garcia (4/4) Brazil André Galvão (1/2) United States Dean Lister (2/2) Brazil Vinny Magalhães (1/1) Brazil André Galvão (2/2)
2013 China Beijing Brazil Rubens Charles (1/3) Brazil Kron Gracie (1/1) Brazil Romulo Barral (1/1) Brazil João Assis (1/1) Brazil Marcus Almeida (1/2) Brazil Roberto Abreu (1/1)
2015 Brazil São Paulo Brazil Rubens Charles (2/3) Brazil Davi Ramos (1/1) Brazil Yuri Simões (1/2) Brazil Rodolfo Vieira (1/1) United States Orlando Sanchez (1/1) Brazil Claudio Calasans (1/1)
2017 Finland Espoo Brazil Rubens Charles (3/3) United States Jonathan Torres (1/2) United States Gordon Ryan (1/3) Brazil Yuri Simões (2/2) Brazil Marcus Almeida (2/2) Brazil Felipe Pena (1/1)
2019 United States Anaheim Brazil Augusto Mendes (1/1) United States Jonathan Torres (2/2) Brazil Matheus Diniz (1/1) United States Gordon Ryan (2/3) Brazil Kaynan Duarte (1/1) United States Gordon Ryan (3/3)

List of ADCC Champions in Women's Submission Fighting by Year and Weight

Year Host 55 kg 60 kg +60 kg (-67 kg 2007) +67 kg Absolute
2005 United States Brazil Kyra Gracie (1/3) Brazil Juliana Borges (1/2) Brazil Juliana Borges (2/2)
2007 United States Japan Sayaka Shinoda (1/1) Brazil Kyra Gracie (2/3) Brazil Hannette Staack (1/3) South Africa Penny Thomas (1/1) Brazil Hannette Staack (2/3)
2009 Spain Brazil Luanna Alzuguir (1/1) Brazil Hannette Staack (3/3)
2011 United Kingdom Brazil Kyra Gracie (3/3) Brazil Gabi Garcia (1/4)
2013 China Brazil Michelle Nicolini (1/1) Brazil Gabi Garcia (2/4)
2015 Brazil United States Mackenzie Dern (1/1) Brazil Ana Laura Cordeiro (1/1)
2017 Finland Brazil Beatriz Mesquita (1/1) Brazil Gabi Garcia (3/4)
2019 United States Brazil Bianca Basílio (1/1) Brazil Gabi Garcia (4/4)

List of winners by total titles

Rank Wrestler Total Absolute Weight Class Winning years
1 Brazil Marcelo Garcia 4 0 4 2003, 2005, 2007, 2011
Brazil Gabi Garcia 4 0 4 2011, 2013, 2017, 2019
3 United States Mark Kerr 3 1 2 1999, 2000
Brazil Ricardo Arona 3 1 2 2000, 2001
Brazil Hannette Staack 3 1 2 2007, 2009
United States Gordon Ryan 3 1 2 2017, 2019
Brazil Royler Gracie 3 0 3 1999, 2000, 2001
Brazil Kyra Gracie 3 0 3 2005, 2007, 2011
Brazil Rubens Charles 3 0 3 2013, 2015, 2017
10 Brazil Mário Sperry 2 1 1 1998
Brazil Juliana Borges 2 1 1 2005
Brazil Roger Gracie 2 1 1 2005
Brazil Braulio Estima 2 1 1 2009
United States Dean Lister 2 1 1 2003, 2011
Brazil André Galvão 2 1 1 2011
Brazil Renzo Gracie 2 0 2 1998, 2000
Brazil Saulo Ribeiro 2 0 2 2000, 2003
Brazil Leo Vieira 2 0 2 2003, 2005
United States Jeff Monson 2 0 2 1999, 2005
Brazil Alexandre Ribeiro 2 0 2 2007, 2009
Brazil Fabrício Werdum 2 0 2 2007, 2009
Brazil Rafael Mendes 2 0 2 2009, 2011
Brazil Yuri Simões 2 0 2 2015, 2017
Brazil Marcus Almeida 2 0 2 2013, 2017
United States Jonathan Torres 2 0 2 2017, 2019
26 Brazil Roberto Traven 1 1 0 1998
United States Robert Drysdale 1 1 0 2007
Brazil Roberto Abreu 1 1 0 2013
Brazil Claudio Calasans 1 1 0 2015
Brazil Felipe Pena 1 1 0 2017
Brazil Alexander Freitas 1 0 1 1998
Brazil Rodrigo Gracie 1 0 1 1998
United States Ricco Rodriguez 1 0 1 1998
Brazil Jean Jacques Machado 1 0 1 1999
Russia Karimula Barkalaev 1 0 1 1999
Brazil Marcio Feitosa 1 0 1 2001
Japan Sanae Kikuta 1 0 1 2001
South Africa Mark Robinson 1 0 1 2001
Norway Jon Olav Einemo 1 0 1 2003
Brazil Márcio Cruz 1 0 1 2003
Brazil Ronaldo Souza 1 0 1 2005
Japan Sayaka Shinoda 1 0 1 2007
South Africa Penny Thomas 1 0 1 2007
Brazil Rani Yahya 1 0 1 2007
Brazil Demian Maia 1 0 1 2007
Brazil Luanna Alzuguir 1 0 1 2009
Brazil Pablo Popovitch 1 0 1 2009
Brazil Vinny Magalhães 1 0 1 2011
Brazil Michelle Nicolini 1 0 1 2013
Brazil Kron Gracie 1 0 1 2013
Brazil Romulo Barral 1 0 1 2013
Brazil João Assis 1 0 1 2013
United States Mackenzie Dern 1 0 1 2015
Brazil Ana Laura Cordeiro 1 0 1 2015
Brazil Davi Ramos 1 0 1 2015
Brazil Rodolfo Vieira 1 0 1 2015
United States Orlando Sanchez 1 0 1 2015
Brazil Beatriz Mesquita 1 0 1 2017
Brazil Bianca Basílio 1 0 1 2019
Brazil Augusto Mendes 1 0 1 2019
Brazil Matheus Diniz 1 0 1 2019
Brazil Kaynan Duarte 1 0 1 2019

List of ADCC Superfight Champions

Year Host Winner 2nd Place
1999 United Arab Emirates Brazil Mario Sperry (1/2) United States Enson Inoue
2000 United Arab Emirates Brazil Mario Sperry (2/2) Brazil Roberto Traven
2001 United Arab Emirates United States Mark Kerr (1/1) Brazil Mario Sperry
2003 Brazil Brazil Ricardo Arona (1/1) United States Mark Kerr
2005 United States United States Dean Lister (1/1) Brazil Jean Jacques Machado
2007 United States Brazil Roger Gracie (1/1) Norway Jon Olav Einemo
2009 Spain Brazil Ronaldo Souza (1/1) United States Robert Drysdale
2011 United Kingdom Brazil Braulio Estima (1/1) Brazil Ronaldo Souza
2013 China Brazil André Galvão (1/4) Brazil Braulio Estima
2015 Brazil Brazil André Galvão (2/4) Brazil Roberto Abreu
2017 Finland Brazil André Galvão (3/4) Brazil Claudio Calasans
2019 United States Brazil André Galvão (4/4) Brazil Felipe Pena

Triple Crown Winners (weight, absolute & superfight)

Most Submissions

Year Host Grappler Submissions
1998 United Arab Emirates Brazil Alexander Freitas
Brazil Ricardo Morais
Brazil Mario Sperry
3
1999 United Arab Emirates Brazil Jean Jacques Machado 4
2001 United Arab Emirates Brazil Jean Jacques Machado 3
2003 Brazil Brazil Marcelo Garcia
United States Dean Lister
4
2005 United States Brazil Roger Gracie 8
2007 United States Brazil Marcelo Garcia 7
2009 Spain Brazil Braulio Estima 6
2011 United Kingdom Brazil Marcelo Garcia
United States Dean Lister
Brazil Rousimar Palhares
3
2013 China United States Dean Lister 5
2015 Brazil Brazil Davi Ramos 3
2017 Finland United States Gordon Ryan 5
2019 United States United States Gordon Ryan 6
ALL TIME Brazil Marcelo Garcia 24

By nationality

Country Wrestlers Total
 Brazil 48 76
 United States 8 16
 South Africa 2 2
 Japan 2 2
 Norway 1 1
 Russia 1 1

ADCC Events

ADCC 2019

Event Gold Silver Bronze
66 kg  Augusto Mendes (BRA)  Kennedy Maciel (USA)  Paulo Miyao (BRA)
77 kg  Jonathan Torres (USA)  Vagner Rocha (BRA)  Garry Tonon (USA)
88 kg  Matheus Diniz (BRA)  Craig Jones (AUS)  Josh Hinger (USA)
99 kg  Gordon Ryan (USA)  Vinicius Gazola (BRA)  Lucas Barbosa (BRA)
+99 kg  Kaynan Duarte (BRA)  Nick Rodriguez (USA)  Marcus Almeida (BRA)
Absolute  Gordon Ryan (USA)  Marcus Almeida (BRA)  Lachlan Giles (AUS)
Women's 60 kg  Bianca Basilio (BRA)  Ffion Davies (GBR)  Elvira Karppinen (FIN)
Women's +60 kg  Gabrielle Garcia (BRA)  Carina Santi (BRA)  Tayane Porfirio (BRA)

Absolute

First round Second round Semi-Finals Finals
            
BrazilMarcus Almeida SUB
United StatesKeith Krikorian
BrazilMarcus Almeida 3-0
United StatesAaron Johnson
United StatesAaron Johnson SUB
United StatesJon Blank
Brazil Marcus Almeida SUB
BrazilMahamed Aly
BrazilMahamed Aly SUB
United StatesJohn Hansen
BrazilMahamed Aly REF
United StatesTim Spriggs
United StatesTim Spriggs SUB
United StatesJared Dop
United StatesGordon Ryan SCORE
BrazilMarcus Almeida
United StatesGordon Ryan SUB
BrazilPedro Marinho
United StatesGordon Ryan SUB
United StatesGarry Tonon
United StatesGarry Tonon SUB
United StatesEdwin Najmi
United StatesGordon Ryan SUB
AustraliaLachlan Giles
AustraliaLachlan Giles SUB
BrazilKaynan Duarte
AustraliaLachlan Giles SUB
BrazilPatrick Gaudio
BrazilPatrick Gaudio 2-0
United StatesMike Perez
3rd Place
   
Australia Lachlan Giles SUB
Brazil Mahamed Aly

ADCC 2017

Event Gold Silver Bronze
66 kg  Rubens Charles (BRA)  AJ Agazarm (USA)  Paulo Miyao (BRA)
77 kg  Jonathan Torres (USA)  Lucas Lepri (BRA)  Vagner Rocha (BRA)
88 kg  Gordon Ryan (USA)  Keenan Cornelius (USA)  Alexandre Ribeiro (BRA)
99 kg  Yuri Simões (BRA)  Felipe Pena (BRA)  Jackson Souza (BRA)
+99 kg  Marcus Almeida (BRA)  Orlando Sanchez (USA)  Roberto Abreu (BRA)
Absolute  Felipe Pena (BRA)  Gordon Ryan (USA)  Marcus Almeida (BRA)
Women's 60 kg  Beatriz Mesquita (BRA)  Bianca Basilio (BRA)  Michelle Nicolini (BRA)
Women's +60 kg  Gabrielle Garcia (BRA)  Talita Nogueira (BRA)  Jéssica Flowers (BRA)

Absolute

First round Second round Semi-Finals Finals
            
BrazilVictor Honório
Kazakhstan Arman Zhanpeisov
Brazil Victor Honório
Brazil Felipe Pena
BrazilFelipe Pena
Brazil Celso Vinicius
Brazil Felipe Pena S (rnc)
Brazil Marcus Almeida
BrazilAlexandre Ribeiro S (armbar)
Finland Tero Pyylampi
Brazil Alexandre Ribeiro
BrazilMarcus Almeida
Brazil Marcus Almeida
United States Mark Perez
Brazil Felipe Pena
United States Gordon Ryan
United States Dillon Danis S (guillotine)
Japan Yukiyasu Ozawa
United States Dillon Danis
Brazil Mahamed Aly
Brazil Mahamed Aly
Australia Eliot Kelly
Brazil Mahamed Aly
United States Gordon Ryan S (heel hook)
United States Gordon Ryan S (heel hook)
Brazil Roberto Abreu
United States Gordon Ryan S (arm-triangle)
Australia
Australia S (heel hook)
United States Chael Sonnen
3rd Place
   
Brazil Marcus Almeida S (heel hook)
Brazil Mahamed Aly

ADCC 2015

Event Gold Silver Bronze
66 kg  Rubens Charles (BRA)  Bruno Frazatto (BRA)  Augusto Mendes (BRA)
77 kg  Davi Ramos (BRA)  Lucas Lepri (BRA)  Gilbert Burns (BRA)
88 kg  Yuri Simões (BRA)  Keenan Cornelius (USA)  Rustam Chsiev (RUS)
99 kg  Rodolfo Vieira (BRA)  Felipe Pena (BRA)  João Assis (BRA)
+99 kg  Orlando Sanchez (USA)  Jared Dopp (USA)  Vinny Magalhães (BRA)
Absolute  Claudio Calasans (BRA)  João Gabriel Rocha (BRA)  Rodolfo Vieira (BRA)
Women's 60 kg  Mackenzie Dern (USA)  Michelle Nicolini (BRA)  Tammi Musumeci (USA)
Women's +60 kg  Ana Laura Cordeiro (BRA)  Jessica Oliveira (BRA)  Gabrielle Garcia (BRA)

Absolute

First round Second round Semi-Finals Finals
            
United StatesDean Lister SUB
BrazilRicardo Mesquita
BrazilYuri Simões 5X3
United StatesDean Lister
BrazilVinny Magalhaes PEN
United StatesGarry Tonon
Brazil Joao Gabriel Rocha 2X0
BrazilRodolfo Vieira
BrazilClaudio Calasans DEC
BrazilGabriel Lucas
BrazilClaudio Calasans DEC
BrazilVinny Magalhaes
BrazilYuri Simões DEC
JapanHideki Sekine "Shrek"
BrazilClaudio Calasans PEN
BrazilJoao Gabriel Rocha
BrazilRodolfo Vieira SUB
United StatesBenson Henderson
BrazilRodolfo Vieira 5X0
United StatesRafael Lovato Jr
United StatesRafael Lovato Jr. 5X0
RussiaAbdulkadirov Magomed
BrazilClaudio Calasans DEC
Brazil Yuri Simões
BrazilVagner Rocha 2X0
BrazilRomulo Barral
BrazilJoao Gabriel Rocha 3X0
BrazilVagner Rocha
BrazilJoao Gabriel Rocha DEC
United StatesAJ Agazarm
3rd Place
   
Brazil Rodolfo Vieira WO
Brazil Yuri Simoes

ADCC 2013

Event Gold Silver Bronze
66 kg  Rubens Charles (BRA)  Rafael Mendes (BRA)  Justin Rader (USA)
77 kg  Kron Gracie (BRA)  Otavio Souza (BRA)  Jonathan Torres (USA)
88 kg  Romulo Barral (BRA)  Rafael Lovato Jr. (USA)  Keenan Cornelius (USA)
99 kg  João Assis (BRA)  Dean Lister (USA)  Leo Nogueira (BRA)
+99 kg  Marcus Almeida (BRA)  João Gabriel (BRA)  Roberto Abreu (BRA)
Absolute  Roberto Abreu (BRA)  Marcus Almeida (BRA)  Keenan Cornelius (USA)
Women's 60 kg  Michelle Nicolini (BRA)  Luanna Alzuguir (BRA)  Seiko Yamamoto (JPN)
Women's +60 kg  Gabrielle Garcia (BRA)  Maria Malyjasiak (POL)  Tammy Griego (USA)

ADCC 2011

Event Gold Silver Bronze
66 kg  Rafael Mendes (BRA)  Rubens Charles (BRA)  Jeff Glover (USA)
77 kg  Marcelo Garcia (BRA)  Leo Vieira (BRA)  Kron Gracie (BRA)
88 kg  André Galvão (BRA)  Rousimar Palhares (BRA)  Pablo Popovitch (BRA)
99 kg  Dean Lister (USA)  João Assis (BRA)  Alexandre Ribeiro (BRA)
+99;kg  Vinny Magalhães (BRA)  Fabricio Werdum (BRA)  Roberto Abreu (BRA)
Absolute  André Galvão (BRA)  Pablo Popovitch (BRA)  Alexandre Ribeiro (BRA)

Absolute

First round Second round Semi-Finals Finals
            
BrazilJoao Assis
BrazilVictor Estima
BrazilVictor Estima
BrazilPablo Popovitch
BrazilPablo Popovitch
FinlandJanne-Pekka Pietiläinen
BrazilPablo Popovitch
BrazilXande Ribeiro
BrazilBruno Frazzato
IcelandGunnar Nelson
IcelandGunnar Nelson
BrazilXande Ribeiro
United StatesJeff Monson
BrazilXande Ribeiro DQ
BrazilPablo Popovitch
BrazilAndré Galvão S (Toe Hold)
BrazilVinny Magalhães
BrazilBruno Bastos
BrazilVinny Magalhães
BrazilMurilo Santana
BrazilMurilo Santana
FinlandMarko Helen
BrazilMurilo Santana
BrazilAndré Galvão
BrazilSergio Moraes S (Heel Hook)
BrazilAntonio Braga Neto
BrazilSergio Moraes
BrazilAndré Galvão
JapanShinsho Anzai
BrazilAndré Galvão TS (RNC)
3rd Place
   
BrazilXande Ribeiro
BrazilMurilo Santana

Superfight

Estima defeated Souza via points (3-0).
Sperry defeated Gracie via points (5-0).

ADCC 2009

Event Gold Silver Bronze
66 kg  Rafael Mendes (BRA)  Rubens Charles (BRA)  Ryan Hall (USA)
77 kg  Pablo Popovitch (BRA)  Marcelo Garcia (BRA)  Gregor Gracie (BRA)
88 kg  Braulio Estima (BRA)  André Galvão (BRA)  David Avellan (USA)
99 kg  Alexandre Ribeiro (BRA)  Gerardi Rinaldi (USA)  Vinny Magalhães (BRA)
+99 kg  Fabricio Werdum (BRA)  Roberto Abreu (BRA)  Jeff Monson (USA)
Absolute  Braulio Estima (BRA)  Alexandre Ribeiro (BRA)  Vinny Magalhães (BRA)

Absolute

First round Second round Semi-Finals Finals
            
BrazilMarcelo Garcia S (RNC)
BrazilBruno Bastos
BrazilMarcelo Garcia
BrazilBraulio Estima S (RNC)
BrazilBraulio Estima S (Armbar)
FinlandJanne-Pekka Pletilainen
BrazilBraulio Estima
BrazilVinny Magalhaes
United StatesDean Lister
BrazilVinny Magalhaes
BrazilVinny Magalhaes S (Flying Armbar)
United StatesChris Weidman
United StatesChris Weidman
BrazilAntonie Jaoude
BrazilBraulio Estima TS (Injury)
BrazilXande Ribeiro
BrazilXande Ribeiro S (Armlock)
United StatesRicco Rodriguez
BrazilXande Ribeiro
BrazilAndre Galvao
United StatesTom De Blass
BrazilAndre Galvao
BrazilXande Ribeiro S (Kneebar)
IcelandGunnar Nelson
United StatesJeff Monson
IcelandGunnar Nelson
IcelandGunnar Nelson S (RNC)
United StatesDavid Avellan
BrazilRoberto Abreu
United StatesDavid Avallen
3rd Place
   
BrazilVinny Magalhaes
IcelandGunnar Nelson

Superfight

Souza defeated Drysdale via points (2-0).

ADCC 2007

Event Gold Silver Bronze
66 kg  Rani Yahya (BRA)  Leo Vieira (BRA)  Baret Yoshida (USA)
77 kg  Marcelo Garcia (BRA)  Pablo Popovitch (BRA)  André Galvão (BRA)
88 kg  Demian Maia (BRA)  Flavio Almeida (BRA)  Tarsis Humphreys (BRA)
99 kg  Alexandre Ribeiro (BRA)  Braulio Estima (BRA)  Robert Drysdale (USA)
+99 kg  Fabricio Werdum (BRA)  Rolles Gracie (BRA)  Marcio Cruz (BRA)
Absolute  Robert Drysdale (USA)  Marcelo Garcia (BRA)  André Galvão (BRA)

ADCC 2005

Event Gold Silver Bronze
66 kg  Leo Vieira (BRA)  Rani Yahya (BRA)  Marcio Feitosa (BRA)
77 kg  Marcelo Garcia (BRA)  Pablo Popovitch (BRA)  Jake Shields (USA)
88 kg  Ronaldo Souza (BRA)  Demian Maia (BRA)  Saulo Ribeiro (BRA)
99 kg  Roger Gracie (BRA)  Alexandre Ferreira (BRA)  Alexandre Ribeiro (BRA)
+99 kg  Jeff Monson (USA)  Gabriel Gonzaga (BRA)  Fabricio Werdum (BRA)
Absolute  Roger Gracie (BRA)  Ronaldo Souza (BRA)  Marcelo Garcia (BRA)

ADCC 2003

Event Gold Silver Bronze
66 kg  Leo Vieira (BRA)  Baret Yoshida (USA)  Alexandre Freitas (BRA)
77 kg  Marcelo Garcia (BRA)  Otto Olson (USA)  Vítor Ribeiro (BRA)
88 kg  Saulo Ribeiro (BRA)  Ronaldo Souza (BRA)  David Terrell (USA)
99 kg  Jon Olav Einemo (NOR)  Alexandre Ferreira (BRA)  Roger Gracie (BRA)
+99 kg  Marcio Cruz (BRA)  Fabricio Werdum (BRA)  Alex Negão (BRA)
Absolute  Dean Lister (USA)  Alexandre Ferreira (BRA)  Fabricio Werdum (BRA)

ADCC 2001

Event Gold Silver Bronze
66 kg  Royler Gracie (BRA)  Baret Yoshida (USA)  Robson Moura (BRA)
77 kg  Marcio Feitosa[a] (BRA)  Matt Serra (USA)  Leandro Silva (BRA)
88 kg  Kikuta Sanae (JPN)  Saulo Ribeiro (BRA)  Nino Schembri (BRA)
99 kg  Ricardo Arona (BRA)  Ricardo Almeida (BRA)  Alexandre Ferreira (BRA)
+99 kg  Mark Robinson (RSA)  Jeff Monson (USA)  Marcio Cruz (BRA)
Absolute  Ricardo Arona (BRA)  Jean Jacques Machado (BRA)  Vitor Belfort (BRA)
  1. ^ Matt Serra lost to Feitosa in what appeared to be a very controversial decision.[8][9] When two practitioners from the same school meet each other in a tournament, the lower ranking student in that school's hierarchy will generally forfeit the match out of respect.

ADCC 2000

Event Gold Silver Bronze
66 kg  Royler Gracie (BRA)  Alexandre Freitas (BRA)  Joe Gilbert (USA)
77 kg  Renzo Gracie (BRA)  Jean Jacques Machado (BRA)  Marcio Feitosa (BRA)
88 kg  Saulo Ribeiro (BRA)  Ricardo Liborio (BRA)  Alexander Savko (BLR)
99 kg  Ricardo Arona (BRA)  Jeff Monson (USA)  Tito Ortiz (USA)
+99 kg  Mark Kerr (USA)  Ricco Rodriguez (USA)  Rigan Machado (BRA)
Absolute  Mark Kerr (USA)  Sean Alvarez (USA)  Ricardo Almeida (BRA)

ADCC 1999

Event Gold Silver Bronze
66 kg  Royler Gracie (BRA)  Alexandre Freitas (BRA)  Alexander Plavski (BLR)
77 kg  Jean Jacques Machado (BRA)  Caol Uno (JPN)  Hayato Sakurai (JPN)
88 kg  Kareem Barkalaev (RUS)  Alexander Savko (BLR)  Ricardo Liborio (BRA)
99 kg  Jeff Monson (USA)  Saulo Ribeiro (USA)  Ricardo Almeida (BRA)
+99 kg  Mark Kerr (USA)  Sean Alvarez (USA)  Chris Haseman (AUS)
Absolute  Roberto Traven (BRA)  Hayato Sakurai (JPN)  Ricco Rodriguez (USA)

ADCC 1998

Event Gold Silver Bronze
66 kg  Alexandre Freitas (BRA)  Robin Gracie (BRA)  Alexander Plavski (BLR)
77 kg  Renzo Gracie (BRA)  Luis Brito (BRA)  Fabiano Iha (BRA)
88 kg  Rodrigo Gracie (BRA)  Kareem Barkalaev (BLR)  Ahmed Faraj (EGY)
99 kg  Mario Sperry (BRA)  Ricardo Alves (BRA)  Bueau Hershberger (USA)
+99 kg  Ricco Rodriguez (USA)  Sean Alvarez (USA)  Simon Siasi (ITA)
Absolute  Mario Sperry (BRA)  Ricardo Moraes (BRA)  Simon Siasi (ITA)

ADCC Asian & Oceanic Championship

Year Host Men's 66 kg Men's 77 kg Men's 88 kg Men's 99 kg Men's +99 kg Women's -60 kg Women's +60 kg
2008 Australia Sydney Australia David Marinakis (1/2) Australia Rodney Ellis (1/1) Australia Igor Praporshchikov (1/2) Australia Anthony Perosh (1/1) Australia Denis Roberts (1/1)
2009 Japan Tokyo Japan Kouhei Yasumi (1/1) Japan Keita Nakamura (1/1) Japan Kazuhiro Nakamura (1/1) Japan Shinsho Anzai (1/2) Japan Ukiya Naito (1/1) Japan Megumi Fujii (1/1) Japan Hitomi Hiraiwa (1/1)
2010 Australia Sydney Australia David Marinakis (2/2) Australia David Hart (1/1) Australia Cameron Rowe (1/1) Australia Igor Praporshchikov (2/2) Australia Mick Wilson (1/1) Australia Lara Jayne Ng (1/1) Australia Fiona Muxlow (1/1)
2011 Japan Tokyo Japan Tetsu Hadairo (1/1) Japan Takanori Gomi (1/1) South Korea Jeon Doo Kwang (1/1) Japan Shinsho Anzai (1/2) Japan Hideki Sekine (1/4) Japan Hashi Takayo (1/1)
2012 Philippines Manila Australia Robert Sabaruddin (1/1) South Korea Young-am Noh (1/2) South Korea Doorwang Jeon (1/1) Philippines Alan Drueco (1/1) Australia Michael Wilson (1/1)
2013 Japan Tokyo Japan Ulka Sasaki (1/1) Japan Sotaro Yamada (1/1) Japan Shinsho Anzai (2/2) Japan Yukiyasu Ozawa (1/3) Japan Hideki Sekine (2/4) Japan Seiko Yamamoto (1/1) Japan Yurika Nakakura (1/1)
2014 South Korea Seoul Kyrgyzstan Tezekbaev Rasul (1/1) Australia Lachlan Giles (1/3) Australia Craig Jones (1/2) Australia Tobias Green (1/1) South Korea Lee Hyoung-Chul (1/1)
2015 Japan Tokyo Japan Yuto Hirao (1/1) South Korea Young-am Noh (2/2) Japan Hidemi Mihara (1/1) (1/1) Japan Yukiyasu Ozawa (2/3) Japan Hideki Sekine (3/4) Japan Rikako Yuasa (1/3)
2016 Kazakhstan Almaty Kazakhstan Uranov Zhakshylyk (1/1) Australia Lachlan Giles (2/3) Australia Craig Jones (2/2) Georgia (country) Roman Dolidze (1/1) Kazakhstan Sulimanov Mokhmad (1/1)
2017 Japan Tokyo Japan Yuta Shimada (1/1) Kazakhstan Osmanzhan Kassimov (1/1) Australia Kit Dale (1/1) Japan Yukiyasu Ozawa (3/3) Japan Hideki Sekine (4/4) Japan Rikako Yuasa (2/3)
2019 Japan Tokyo Japan Kenta Iwamoto (1/1) Australia Lachlan Giles (3/3) Australia Keller Locke-Sodhi (1/1) Australia Jacob Malkoun (1/1) Australia Denis Roberts (1/1) Japan Rikako Yuasa (3/3)

ADCC European Championship

Year Host Men's 66 kg Men's 77 kg Men's 88 kg Men's 99 kg Men's +99 kg Women's -60 kg Women's +60 kg
2003 Finland Turku Finland Teemu Launis (1/2) Finland Jussi Tammelin (1/1) Poland Robert Sulski (1/1) Sweden Ilir Latifi (1/1) Finland Mark Ilman (1/1)
2005 Sweden Stockholm Finland Toni Kröger (1/1) Sweden Martin Lindqvist (1/1) Finland Marko Helen (1/3) Netherlands Alistair Overeem (1/1) Lebanon Mostapha al-Turk (1/1)
2007 Finland Turku Finland Teemu Launis (2/2) Norway Eduardo Rios (1/2) Finland Marko Helen (2/3) Poland Radek Turek (1/2) Finland Janne-Pekka Pietiläinen (1/6) United Kingdom Caoimhe McGill (1/1) Netherlands Marloes Coenen (1/1)
2008 Poland Krakow Finland Timo Hirvikangas (1/3) Finland Toni Linden (1/1) Norway Trond Saksenvik (1/1) Norway Andreas Olsen (1/1) Finland Janne-Pekka Pietiläinen (2/6) Denmark Ina Steffensen (1/1) Denmark Shanti Abelha (1/1)
2009 Sweden Stockholm France Nicolas Renier (1/3) Italy Marcelo Azevedo (1/1) France Kassim Annan (1/1) Poland Radek Turek (2/2) Poland Tomasz Janiszewski (1/1) France Laurence Cousin (1/1) Sweden Ida Hannson (1/1)
2010 Croatia Zagreb Finland Greger Forsell (1/1) Portugal Jorge Britto (1/1) Finland Marko Helen (3/3) Finland Kari Peltola (1/1) Finland Janne-Pekka Pietiläinen (3/6)
2011 Finland Turku Finland Timo Hirvikangas (2/3) United Kingdom Dan Strauss (1/1) Poland Zybi Tyszka (1/2) Poland Kamil Uminski (1/4) Finland Janne-Pekka Pietiläinen (4/6) Sweden Sara Svensson (1/1) Norway Devi Ahuja (1/1)
2012 Slovenia Ljubljana Finland Timo Hirvikangas (3/3) Finland Tero Pyylampi (1/2) Norway Eduardo Rios (2/2) Poland Tomasz Narkun (1/2) Denmark Alexander Trans (1/2) Poland Maria Malyjasik (1/2)
2013 Poland Krakow France Nicolas Renier (2/3) Poland Kamil Mitosek (1/1) Poland Łukasz Michalec (1/1) Poland Kamil Uminski (2/4) Finland Janne-Pekka Pietiläinen (5/6) Netherlands Laura Hondorp (1/1) Poland Maria Malyjasik (2/2)
2014 Bulgaria Sofia Russia Asadulaev Surkhay (1/1) Poland Gamrot Mateusz (1/2) Poland Zybi Tyszka (2/2) Poland Tomasz Narkun (2/2) Denmark Alexander Trans (2/2) United Kingdom Vanessa English (1/1) Sweden Sophia Nordenö (1/2)
2015 Finland Turku France Nicolas Renier (3/3) Russia Abdulkadirov Magomed (1/1) Finland Jesse Urholin (1/2) Poland Kamil Uminski (3/4) Finland Janne-Pekka Pietiläinen (6/6) Norway Kethe Engen (1/1) Sweden Sophia Nordenö (2/2)
2016 Germany Mainz Poland Janusz Andrejczuk (1/1) Finland Tero Pyylampi (2/2) Finland Jesse Urholin (2/2) Poland Kamil Uminski (4/4) Russia Khamzat Stambulov (1/1) Finland Elvira Karppinen (1/1) Switzerland Stephanie Egger (1/2)
2017 Poland Poznań Poland Kuba Witkowski (1/1) Lebanon Oliver Taza (1/1) Poland Piotr Fręchowicz (1/1) Russia Abdurakhman Bilarov (1/1) Russia Abdulaev Ruslan (1/1) United Kingdom Ffion Davies (1/1) United Kingdom Samantha Cook (1/1)
2018 Romania Bucharest Russia Zaur Akhmedov (1/1) United Kingdom Ross Nicholls (1/1) Poland Adam Wardziński (1/1) Finland Perttu Tepponen (1/1) Moldova Eldar Rafigaev (1/1) Finland Maiju Suotama (1/1) Russia Yulia Vibe (1/1)
2019 Poland Poznań Republic of Ireland Tom Halpin (1/1) Poland Gamrot Mateusz (2/2) United Kingdom Ben Dyson (1/1) Germany Mraz Avdoyan (1/1) Poland Mateusz Juskowiak (1/1) Poland Livia Giles (1/1) Switzerland Stephanie Egger (2/2)

ADCC North American Championship

Year Host Men's 66 kg Men's 77 kg Men's 88 kg Men's 99 kg Men's +99 kg Women's -60 kg Women's +60 kg
2002 United States Los Angeles, CA United States Eddie Bravo (1/1) Brazil Pablo Popovitch (1/1) Canada Denis Kang (1/1) United States Dean Lister (1/1) United States Sean Alvarez (1/1)
2004 Canada Vernon Cuba Javier Vazquez (1/1) United States Cameron Earle (1/1) United States Marcos Avellan (1/1) United States Jamal Patterson (1/1) Canada Karim Byron (1/1)
2007 United States Wayne, NJ United States Sim Go (1/1) Canada Mark Bocek (1/1) United States Chris Moriarty (1/1) Canada Misha Cirkunov (1/1) United States Mario Rinaldi (1/2)
2008 United States Newark, NJ United States Ryan Hall (1/1) United States Don Ortega (1/1) United States Jason Selva (1/1) United States Rafael Davies (1/1) United States Asa Fuller (1/1) United States Hillary Williams (1/1) United States Lana Stefanac (1/1)
2009 United States Los Angeles, CA United States Jayson Patino (1/1) United States Enrico Cocco (1/3) United States Chris Weidman (1/1) United States Gerardi Rinaldi (1/1) United States Tom DeBlass (1/3)
2010 United States Belleville, NJ United States Mark Ramos (1/2) Brazil Vagner Rocha (1/3) Russia Rustam Chsiev (1/1) United States Joseph Lee Baize (1/1) United States Mario Rinaldi (2/2) United States Cat Zingano (1/1) South Africa Penny Thomas (1/1)
2011 United States San Diego, CA United States Jeff Glover (1/1) United States Enrico Cocco (2/3) United States JJ Holmes (1/1) United States James Puopolo (1/2) United States Jared Rosholt (1/1)
2012 United States San Diego, CA United States Darson Hemmings (1/1) United States AJ Agazarm (1/1) United States Keenan Cornelius (1/1) United States Adam Sachnoff (1/1) United States Jared Dopp (1/1) United States Mackenzie Dern (1/1) United States Brea Gibert (1/1)
2013 United States Columbus, Ohio United States Mark Ramos (2/2) United States Garry Tonon (1/1) United States Josh Hayden (1/1) United States James Puopolo (2/2) United States Robby Donofrio (1/1)
2014 United States Nitro, WV United States Geo Martinez (1/1) United States Enrico Cocco (3/3) United States Matt Arroyo (1/1) United States Tom DeBlass (2/3) United States Jason Lee (1/1)
2015 United States Coconut Creek, FL United States Edward Cummings (1/1) Brazil Vagner Rocha (2/3) United States Mike Perez (1/1) United States Jason Bukich (1/1) United States Paul Ardila (1/2) United States Tammi Musumeci (1/1) United States Amanda Alequin (1/1)
2016 United States Bayville, NJ United States Justin Rader (1/1) United States Mansher Khera (1/1) United States Elliot Kelly (1/1) United States James Brasco (1/1) United States Tom DeBlass (3/3)
2017 United States Anaheim, CA Canada Ethan Crelinsten (1/2) Brazil Vagner Rocha (3/3) United States John Salter (1/1) United States Paul Ardila (2/2) United States Casey Hellenberg (1/1) United States Elisabeth Clay (1/1) United States Tara White (1/1)
2018 United States Bayville, NJ Canada Ethan Crelinsten (2/2) United States Jonathan Satava (1/1) United States Alec Baulding (1/1) United States Tim Spriggs (1/1) United States Aaron Johnson (1/1)
2019 United States Burbank, CA United States Nicky Ryan (1/1) United States John Combs (1/1) United States Josh Hinger (1/1) United States Mason Fowler (1/1) United States Nick Rodriguez (1/1) United States Jena Bishop (1/1) United States Amanda Leve (1/1)

ADCC South American Championship

Year Host Men's 66 kg Men's 77 kg Men's 88 kg Men's 99 kg Men's +99 kg Women's -60 kg Women's +60 kg
2003 Brazil Rio de Janeiro Brazil Rani Yahya (1/2) Brazil Daniel Moraes (1/1) Brazil Ronaldo Souza (1/1) Brazil Alexandre Ferreira (1/1) Brazil Márcio Cruz (1/1)
2004 Brazil Campos Brazil Rani Yahya (2/2) Brazil Roan Carneiro (1/1) Brazil Demian Maia (1/1) Brazil Roger Gracie (1/1) Brazil Gabriel Gonzaga (1/1)
2007 Brazil Rio de Janeiro Brazil Bruno Frazzato (1/2) Brazil André Galvão (1/2) Brazil Delson Heleno (1/1) Brazil Cristiano Lazzarini (1/1) Brazil Luiz Felipe (1/1)
2009 Brazil Rio de Janeiro Brazil Rafael Mendes (1/1) Brazil Murilo Santana (1/3) Brazil André Galvão (2/2) Brazil Glover Teixeira (1/1) Brazil Antoine Jaoude (1/1) Brazil Ana Michelle Tavares (1/2) Brazil Rosângela Conceição (1/1)
2011 Brazil Rio de Janeiro Brazil Bruno Frazzato (2/2) Brazil Murilo Santana (2/3) Brazil Claudio Calasans (1/3) Brazil Augusto Ferrari (1/1) Brazil Gabriel Vella (1/1) Brazil Michelle Nicolini (1/2) Brazil Talita Nogueira (1/2)
2013 Brazil Rio de Janeiro Brazil João Miyao (1/1) Brazil Leonardo Nogueira (1/1) Brazil Claudio Calasans (2/3) Brazil João Gabriel Rocha (1/1) Brazil Rodrigo Cavaca (1/1) Brazil Michelle Nicolini (2/2) Brazil Fernanda Mazzelli (1/2)
2015 Brazil Rio de Janeiro Brazil Renan Sancar (1/1) Brazil Davi Ramos (1/1) Brazil Felipe Pena (1/1) Brazil Roberto Alencar (1/1) Brazil Leandro Lo (1/1) Brazil Ana Michelle Tavares (2/2) Brazil Fernanda Mazzelli (2/2)
2015 Brazil São Paulo Brazil Gabriel Marangoni (1/1) Brazil Gabriel Rollo (1/1) Brazil Claudio Calasans (3/3) Brazil Cassio Silva (1/1) Brazil Gabriel Lucas (1/1) Brazil Marya Mazza (1/1) Brazil Jéssica Flowers (1/1)
2016 Brazil São Paulo Brazil Pablo Mantovani (1/1) Brazil Felipe Cesar (1/1) Brazil Murilo Santana (3/3) Brazil (1/1) Brazil Luiz Panza (1/1) Brazil Bianca Basílio (1/1) Brazil Talita Nogueira (2/2)
2017 Brazil Rio de Janeiro Brazil Paulo Miyao (1/1) Brazil Marcelo Mafra (1/1) Brazil Kaynan Casemiro (1/1) Brazil Salomão Ribeiro (1/1) Brazil Victor Honório (1/1)
2019 Brazil São Paulo Brazil Ruan Alvarenga (1/1) Brazil Servio Tulio (1/1) Brazil Gabriel Almeida (1/1) Brazil Paulo Jose (1/1) Brazil Antônio Braga Neto (1/1) Brazil Franciele Nascimento (1/1) Brazil Carina Santi (1/1)

See also

References

  1. ^ a b Snowden, Jonathan; Shields, Kendall (2010), The MMA Encyclopedia, ECW Press, ISBN 9781554908448
  2. ^ Teague, Hywel (September 30, 2011), "Make way for new wave of JJ practicioners [sic]", ESPN.com
  3. ^ "Prince of a guy: Qatari royalty to fight". ESPN.com.
  4. ^ Super User. "Abu Dhabi Combat Club". adcombat.com.
  5. ^ Gracie, Royler (2003), Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Submission Grappling Techniques, Invisible Cities Press, ISBN 9781931229296
  6. ^ https://jitsmagazine.com/mo-jassim-adcc-2021/
  7. ^ https://jitsmagazine.com/adcc-world-championships-officially-delayed-until-2022/
  8. ^ Matt Serra | BJJ Heroes. BJJ Heroes.com. Retrieved on 28 September 2016.
  9. ^ Matt Serra: Celebrating An Underrated Career. Josh Hall, Undercard Superstar. Retrieved on 28 September 2016.

Further reading

External links

Google Translate »